Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority route 42 'Mount Pleasant'
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
42 Mount Pleasant Line
| |||
Area Served | District of Columbia[1] | ||
Route Type | Regional - Radial | ||
AM Peak Buses Deployed | 16 | ||
PM Peak Buses Deployed | 16 | ||
Weekday Average Ridership | 7,695 (FY'12)[2] |
42 Mount Pleasant is a bus route operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority.
Route details
This is a north-south route running in the District of Columbia. Service runs seven days a week with after midnight service running all days. Select morning peak southbound trips run as 42/ Mount Pleasant - Farragut West Station instead of continuing on to Metro Center.
Major route stops
- Mount Pleasant
- Adams Morgan
- Dupont Circle Station (MetroRail)
- Farragut North Station (MetroRail)
- Farragut West Station (MetroRail)
- McPherson Square Station (MetroRail)
- Metro Center Station (MetroRail)
- Galley Place-Chinatown Station (MetroRail)
Branches
Vehicles
Service vehicles for this route include Orion 05.501 , New Flyer Industries C40LF , C40LFR and DE42LFA models.
References
- ↑ 2010 Bus Fleet Plan Final Report July 22, 2010, Pgs25-29, wmata.com, retrieved 14-01-2011
- ↑ FY12 MetroBus Weekday Average Ridership, wmata.com, retrieved 12-10-2012