Capital Transit Company (DC): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→Bus) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) | |[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 12|12]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1925 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach X-model buses|X-G-245]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Yellow Coach| | | | ||
|[[Yellow Coach | | align="left"|Ex-[[Capital Traction Company]] 12; acquired in December 1933. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 14|14]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Reo Motor Car Company|Reo]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Capital Traction Company]] 14; acquired in December 1933. | |||
*Exx-Park Amusement Company #?. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 17-20|17-20]] | |||
| | |||
|1927 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach X-model buses|X-M-284]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Capital Traction Company]] 17-20; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|21 | |||
|align="center" colspan="8" style="background:#000000;"|<font color="white">Renumbered 2900 in 1935-36.</font> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|22 | |||
|align="center" colspan="8" style="background:#000000;"|<font color="white">Renumbered 2901 in 1935-36.</font> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|23-24 | |||
|align="center" colspan="8" style="background:#000000;"|<font color="white">Renumbered 2902-2903 in 1935-36.</font> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|25-28 | |||
|align="center" colspan="8" style="background:#000000;"|<font color="white">Renumbered 2904-2907 in 1935-36.</font> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|29-31 | |||
|align="center" colspan="8" style="background:#000000;"|<font color="white">Renumbered 2100-2102 in 1935-36.</font> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|32-37 | |||
|align="center" colspan="8" style="background:#000000;"|<font color="white">Renumbered 2000-2005 in 1935-36.</font> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|50 | |||
|align="center" colspan="8" style="background:#000000;"|<font color="white">Renumbered 1700 in 1935-36.</font> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|51 | |||
|align="center" colspan="8" style="background:#000000;"|<font color="white">Renumbered 1701 in 1935-36.</font> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 501-506|501-506]] | |||
| | |||
|1925 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach Y-model buses|Y-A-227]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Capital Traction Company]] 501-506; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 507-508|507-508]] | |||
| | |||
|1926 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach Y-model buses|Y-L-238]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Capital Traction Company]] 507-508; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 509|509]] | |||
| | |||
|1926 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach Y-model buses|Y-O-254]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Capital Traction Company]] 509; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 510-511|510-511]] | |||
| | |||
|1927 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach Y-model buses|Y-U-316]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Capital Traction Company]] 510-511; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 512|512]] | |||
| | |||
|1928 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach Y-model buses|Y-U-316]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Capital Traction Company]] 512; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 513-514|513-514]] | |||
| | |||
|1928 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach Y-model buses|Y-W-320]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Capital Traction Company]] 513-514; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 520|520]] | |||
| | |||
|1927 | |||
|[[American Car and Foundry|ACF]] | |||
|508-2-83 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Capital Traction Company]] 520; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 521|521]] | |||
| | |||
|1929 | |||
|[[American Car and Foundry|ACF]] | |||
|P-40 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex-[[Capital Traction Company]] 521; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|522 | |||
|align="center" colspan="8" style="background:#000000;"|<font color="white">Renumbered 2999 in 1935-36.</font> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|523 | |||
|align="center" colspan="8" style="background:#000000;"|<font color="white">Renumbered 3300 in 1935-36.</font> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|524 | |||
|align="center" colspan="8" style="background:#000000;"|<font color="white">Renumbered 3301 in 1935-36.</font> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|530 | |||
|align="center" colspan="8" style="background:#000000;"|<font color="white">Renumbered 3799 in 1935-36.</font> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 550-554|550-554]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Fageol]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Capital Traction Company]] 550-554; acquired in December 1933. | |||
*Exx-[[Washington Motor Coach Company]] #?. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 1700|1700]] | |||
| | |||
|1931 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach Model 15|15]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex #50. | |||
*Exx-[[Capital Traction Company]] 50; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 1701|1701]] | |||
| | |||
|1932 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach Model 15|15]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex #51. | |||
*Exx-[[Capital Traction Company]] 51; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 2000-2005|2000-2005]] | |||
| | |||
|1931 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach Model 20|20]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex #32-37. | |||
*Exx-[[Capital Traction Company]] 32-37; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 2100-2102|2100-2102]] | |||
| | |||
|1929 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach W-model buses|W-C-331]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex #29-31. | |||
*Exx-[[Capital Traction Company]] 29-31; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 2900|2900]] | |||
| | |||
|1926 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach Z-model buses|Z-AZ-290]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex #21. | |||
*Exx-[[Capital Traction Company]] 21; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 2901|2901]] | |||
| | |||
|1927 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach Z-model buses|Z-AZ-290]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex #22. | |||
*Exx-[[Capital Traction Company]] 22; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 2902-2903|2902-2903]] | |||
| | |||
|1928 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach Z-model buses|Z-AZ-290]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex #23-24. | |||
*Exx-[[Capital Traction Company]] 23-24; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 2904-2907|2904-2907]] | |||
| | |||
|1929 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach Z-model buses|Z-AAZ-326]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex #25-28. | |||
*Exx-[[Capital Traction Company]] 25-28; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 2999|2999]] | |||
| | |||
|1930 | |||
|[[American Car and Foundry|ACF]] | |||
|P-45 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | | align="left"| | ||
*Ex #522. | |||
*Exx-[[Capital Traction Company]] 522; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 3100-3156|3100-3156]] | |[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 3100-3156|3100-3156]] | ||
Line 43: | Line 281: | ||
| align="left"|Assigned serial numbers 0102-0158. | | align="left"|Assigned serial numbers 0102-0158. | ||
* To [[DC Transit System]] 3100-3156. | * To [[DC Transit System]] 3100-3156. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 3300|3300]] | |||
| | |||
|1931 | |||
|[[American Car and Foundry|ACF]] | |||
|P-64 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex #523. | |||
*Exx-[[Capital Traction Company]] 523; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 3301|3301]] | |||
| | |||
|1932 | |||
|[[American Car and Foundry|ACF]] | |||
|P-64 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex #524. | |||
*Exx-[[Capital Traction Company]] 524; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 3799|3799]] | |||
| | |||
|1927 | |||
|[[Twin Coach]] | |||
|[[Twin Coach Model 40|40]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex #530. | |||
*Exx-[[Capital Traction Company]] 530; acquired in December 1933. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 4100-4102|4100-4102]] | |||
| | |||
|1934 | |||
|[[Yellow Coach]] | |||
|[[Yellow Coach 718|718]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|Ex #339-341. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 4700-4719|4700-4719]] | |[[Capital Transit Company (DC) 4700-4719|4700-4719]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1942 | |1942 | ||
|[[Yellow Coach | |[[Yellow Coach]] | ||
|[[Yellow Coach TD-4505|TD-4505]] | |[[Yellow Coach TD-4505|TD-4505]] | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 14:14, 30 July 2022
The Capital Transit Company is a former public transportation provider for Washington, DC.
History
This section is incomplete.
The agency was a result of a merger between the Capital Traction Company and Washington Railway and Electric Company. They acquired the Washington Rapid Transit Company bus operations in 1936.
Services operated between 1933 and 1956, taken over by the DC Transit System, which operated between 1956 and 1973.
Most services today are offered by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA).
All-time roster
Bus
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | 1925 | Yellow Coach | X-G-245 | Ex-Capital Traction Company 12; acquired in December 1933. | ||||
14 | Reo |
| ||||||
17-20 | 1927 | Yellow Coach | X-M-284 | Ex-Capital Traction Company 17-20; acquired in December 1933. | ||||
21 | Renumbered 2900 in 1935-36. | |||||||
22 | Renumbered 2901 in 1935-36. | |||||||
23-24 | Renumbered 2902-2903 in 1935-36. | |||||||
25-28 | Renumbered 2904-2907 in 1935-36. | |||||||
29-31 | Renumbered 2100-2102 in 1935-36. | |||||||
32-37 | Renumbered 2000-2005 in 1935-36. | |||||||
50 | Renumbered 1700 in 1935-36. | |||||||
51 | Renumbered 1701 in 1935-36. | |||||||
501-506 | 1925 | Yellow Coach | Y-A-227 | Ex-Capital Traction Company 501-506; acquired in December 1933. | ||||
507-508 | 1926 | Yellow Coach | Y-L-238 | Ex-Capital Traction Company 507-508; acquired in December 1933. | ||||
509 | 1926 | Yellow Coach | Y-O-254 | Ex-Capital Traction Company 509; acquired in December 1933. | ||||
510-511 | 1927 | Yellow Coach | Y-U-316 | Ex-Capital Traction Company 510-511; acquired in December 1933. | ||||
512 | 1928 | Yellow Coach | Y-U-316 | Ex-Capital Traction Company 512; acquired in December 1933. | ||||
513-514 | 1928 | Yellow Coach | Y-W-320 | Ex-Capital Traction Company 513-514; acquired in December 1933. | ||||
520 | 1927 | ACF | 508-2-83 | Ex-Capital Traction Company 520; acquired in December 1933. | ||||
521 | 1929 | ACF | P-40 | Ex-Capital Traction Company 521; acquired in December 1933. | ||||
522 | Renumbered 2999 in 1935-36. | |||||||
523 | Renumbered 3300 in 1935-36. | |||||||
524 | Renumbered 3301 in 1935-36. | |||||||
530 | Renumbered 3799 in 1935-36. | |||||||
550-554 | Fageol |
| ||||||
1700 | 1931 | Twin Coach | 15 |
| ||||
1701 | 1932 | Twin Coach | 15 |
| ||||
2000-2005 | 1931 | Twin Coach | 20 |
| ||||
2100-2102 | 1929 | Yellow Coach | W-C-331 |
| ||||
2900 | 1926 | Yellow Coach | Z-AZ-290 |
| ||||
2901 | 1927 | Yellow Coach | Z-AZ-290 |
| ||||
2902-2903 | 1928 | Yellow Coach | Z-AZ-290 |
| ||||
2904-2907 | 1929 | Yellow Coach | Z-AAZ-326 |
| ||||
2999 | 1930 | ACF | P-45 |
| ||||
3100-3156 | 1953 | GMC | TGH-3102 | Assigned serial numbers 0102-0158.
| ||||
3300 | 1931 | ACF | P-64 |
| ||||
3301 | 1932 | ACF | P-64 |
| ||||
3799 | 1927 | Twin Coach | 40 |
| ||||
4100-4102 | 1934 | Yellow Coach | 718 | Ex #339-341. | ||||
4700-4719 | 1942 | Yellow Coach | TD-4505 | Assigned serial numbers 0358-0377.
| ||||
5400-5549 | 1953 | White | 1150-DW | Cummins HBI-600 | Spicer 918 | To DC Transit System 5400-5549. |
Streetcar
Fleet number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Ends | Motors | Trucks | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1, 37-42, 57-70, 338-356 |
1910 | Brill | DE | Order number 17127.
| ||||
2-36, 43-56, 337 |
1908 | Brill | DE | Order number 16572. | ||||
71-100 | 1922 | Brill | DE | Order number 21700.
| ||||
144-146, 171-186 |
1909 | Cincinnati | DE | Order number 1000.
| ||||
147-150, 825-830 |
1924 | Brill | DE | Order number 21973.
| ||||
367-376 | 1922 | Brill | DE | Order number 21614.
| ||||
409-410 | 1898 | American | DE | Order number 260.
| ||||
411-412 | 1898 | American | DE | Order number 263.
| ||||
413-418 421-425 |
1905 | Cincinnati | DE | Order number 385.
| ||||
419-420 | 1904 | Kuhlman | DE | Order number 249.
| ||||
700-749 | 1918 | Brill/ Kuhlman |
DE | Order number 20550.
| ||||
750-764 | 1919 | Brill | DE | Order number 20794.
| ||||
765-784 | 1918 | Kuhlman | DE | Order number 662.
| ||||
785-824 | 1919 | Brill | DE | Order number 20766.
| ||||
834-863 | 1912 | Brill | DE | Order number 18411.
| ||||
884 | 1912 | Brill | DE | Order number 18233. | ||||
901-904 | 1912 | Brill | DE | Order number 18413.
| ||||
914-922 | 1933 | Cincinnati | DE | Order number 995.
| ||||
923-926 | 1909 | Cincinnati | DE | Order number 1060.
| ||||
927-931 | 1912 | Cincinnati | DE | Order number 1575.
| ||||
932-936 | 1913 | Brill | DE | Order number 18974.
| ||||
937-951 | 1926 | Brill | DE | Order number 22367.
| ||||
952-963 | 1927 | Brill | DE | Order number 22646.
| ||||
1001-1010 | 1934 | Brill | DE | Order number 23217. | ||||
1101-1122 | Aug 1937 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | WH-1432 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1608.
| |
1123-1145 | Sep 1937 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | GE-1198 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1608.
| |
1146-1175 | Sep 1938 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | WH-1432 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1614.
| |
1176-1195 | Sep 1938 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | GE-1198 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1614.
| |
1196-1213 | Aug 1939 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | GE-1198 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1618.
| |
1214-1233 | Aug 1939 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | WH-1432 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1618.
| |
1234-1250 | Sep 1940 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | GE-1198 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1622.
| |
1251-1267 | Sep 1940 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | WH-1432 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1622.
| |
1268-1284 | Mar 1941 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | GE-1198 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1627.
| |
1285-1302 | Apr 1941 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | WH-1432 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1627.
| |
1303-1317 | Oct 1941 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | GE-1198 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1632.
| |
1318-1332 | Oct 1941 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | WH-1432 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1632.
| |
1333-1366 | Sep 1942 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | GE-? | Clark B-2 | Order number 1635.
| |
1367-1399 | Nov 1942 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | WH-1432 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1635.
| |
1400-1431 | Aug 1944 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | GE-? | Clark B-2 | Order number 1638.
| |
1432-1464 | Oct 1944 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | WH-1432 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1638.
| |
1465-1486 | Jul 1945 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | WH-1432 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1645.
| |
1487 | Jun 1945 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | WH-1432 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1645.
| |
1488-1501 | Jul 1945 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | WH-1432 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1645.
| |
1502-1539 | Nov 1943 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | GE-1220 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1645.
| |
1540-1564 | Feb 1946 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | GE-1220 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1647.
| |
1565-1589 | Jan 1946 | St. Louis | PCC | SE | WH-1432 | Clark B-2 | Order number 1647.
|
References
- ↑ Harold E. Cox (1963), PCC Cars of North America, pgs 13, 15-16, 18