Duke University Transit: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(27 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Duke University Transit''' operates campus shuttle system for the Duke University campus and surrounding area in Durham, NC. | '''Duke University Transit''' operates campus shuttle system for the Duke University campus and surrounding area in Durham, NC. | ||
== | ==Fleet Roster== | ||
===Active=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Fleet | !Fleet<br>Number(s) | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
! | !Build<br>Date | ||
!Manufacturer | !Manufacturer | ||
!Model | !Model | ||
Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|DU | |[[Duke University Transit DU 1046 to DU 1047|DU 1046 to DU 1047]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |2008 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | ||
|[[Orion | |[[Orion International 'Orion VII Next Generation'|Orion VII NG<br>(07.502)]] | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Duke University Transit DU-1106 to DU-1107|DU-1106 to DU-1107]] | |||
| | |||
|2011 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS Artic|LFS Artic HEV]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison EP System|H 50 EP]] hybrid system | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Duke University Transit DU-1109 to DU-1116|DU-1109 to DU-1116]] | |||
| | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|DU-1183 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Duke University Transit DU-1211 to DU-1212|DU-1211 to DU-1212]] | |||
| | |||
|2016 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS HEV|LFS HEV]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISB|ISB6.7]] | |||
|[[BAE Systems|BAE]] [[BAE Systems#HybriDrive|HDS 200]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|DU-1236 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS Artic HEV|LFS-A HEV]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISB|ISB6.7]] | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*2017 - [[Nova Bus 'H VINs'#H9775995|4RKYS92LXH9775995]]? | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|DU-1237 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS HEV|LFS HEV]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISB|ISB6.7]] | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*2017 - [[Nova Bus 'H VINs'#H9775994|4RKYL82L9H9775994]]? | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|DU- | |(3 buses) | ||
| | |||
|2018 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS HEV|LFS HEV]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISB|B6.7]] | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*[[Nova Bus 'J VINs'#J3751562|2NVYL82L9J3751562]],<br>[[Nova Bus 'J VINs'#J3751577|2NVYL82L0J3751577-2NVYL82L2J3751578]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|DU-1264 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|DU- | |DU-1300 to DU-1302 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|DU- | |DU-1303 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS|LFS HEV]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Relation if any to 1300-1302 unclear | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|DU- | |DU-1317 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|DU- | |[[Duke University Transit DU-1323|DU-1323]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2013 | |||
|[[Nova Bus]] | |||
|[[Nova Bus LFS Artic HEV|LFS Artic HEV]] | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL9]] | |||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison EP System|H 50 EP]] | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Ex-[[Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority|SEPTA]] [[Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority 7300-7369|7300]] (1st); acquired in 2019. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Duke University Transit DU-1400, DU-1500|DU-1400, DU-1500]] | |||
| | | | ||
|2020 | |||
|[[Proterra]] | |||
|[[Proterra ZX5|ZX5 40']] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Duke University Transit DU-1401, DU-1501|DU-1401, DU-1501]] | |||
| | | | ||
|2021 | |||
|[[Proterra]] | |||
|[[Proterra ZX5|ZX5 40']] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|} | |||
===Retired=== | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
!Fleet<br>Number(s) | |||
!Thumbnail | |||
!Build<br>Date | |||
!Manufacturer | |||
!Model | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Notes | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|DU | |[[Duke University Transit DU-664 to DU-676|DU-664 to DU-665, DU-667 to DU-675]] | ||
| | |||
|1994 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|BIA]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion V<br>(05.503)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|DU-802 to DU-805 | |||
| | | | ||
|1998 | |||
|[[Blue Bird]] | |[[Blue Bird]] | ||
|[[Blue Bird All American|All American]]? | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Duke University Transit DU-900 to DU-903|DU-900 to DU-903]] | |||
| | | | ||
|2001 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion V<br>(05.503)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|DU | |[[Duke University Transit DU-904 to DU-906|DU-904 to DU-906]] | ||
| | | | ||
|2002 | |||
|[[Thomas Dennis|Thomas-Dennis]] | |||
|[[DaimlerChrysler Commercial Buses North America SLF 200|SLF-230]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Duke University Transit DU-907 to DU-910|DU-907 to DU-910]] | |||
| | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries|OBI]] | |||
|[[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion V'|Orion V<br>(05.503)]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 50|Series 50]] | |||
| | |||
| align="left"|2002 models | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|DU- | |DU-985, 1009-1010, 1035, 1038, 1045, 1084-1085, 1092 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|DU | |DU 1042 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Blue Bird]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:College and university systems | [[Category:College and university systems]][[Category:North Carolina transit agencies]] | ||
{{Research Triangle Transit Agencies}} |
Revision as of 16:42, 28 March 2024
Duke University Transit operates campus shuttle system for the Duke University campus and surrounding area in Durham, NC.
Fleet Roster
Active
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Build Date |
Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DU 1046 to DU 1047 | 2008 | OBI | Orion VII NG (07.502) |
Cummins ISL | Allison B400R | ||
DU-1106 to DU-1107 | 2011 | Nova Bus | LFS Artic HEV | Cummins ISL9 | Allison H 50 EP hybrid system | ||
DU-1109 to DU-1116 | 2012 | Nova Bus | LFS | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B400R | ||
DU-1183 | |||||||
DU-1211 to DU-1212 | 2016 | Nova Bus | LFS HEV | Cummins ISB6.7 | BAE HDS 200 | ||
DU-1236 | Nova Bus | LFS-A HEV | Cummins ISB6.7 |
| |||
DU-1237 | Nova Bus | LFS HEV | Cummins ISB6.7 |
| |||
(3 buses) | 2018 | Nova Bus | LFS HEV | Cummins B6.7 | |||
DU-1264 | |||||||
DU-1300 to DU-1302 | |||||||
DU-1303 | Nova Bus | LFS HEV |
| ||||
DU-1317 | |||||||
DU-1323 | 2013 | Nova Bus | LFS Artic HEV | Cummins ISL9 | Allison H 50 EP | ||
DU-1400, DU-1500 | 2020 | Proterra | ZX5 40' | ||||
DU-1401, DU-1501 | 2021 | Proterra | ZX5 40' |
Retired
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Build Date |
Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DU-664 to DU-665, DU-667 to DU-675 | 1994 | BIA | Orion V (05.503) |
Detroit Diesel Series 50 | |||
DU-802 to DU-805 | 1998 | Blue Bird | All American? | ||||
DU-900 to DU-903 | 2001 | OBI | Orion V (05.503) |
Detroit Diesel Series 50 | |||
DU-904 to DU-906 | 2002 | Thomas-Dennis | SLF-230 | ||||
DU-907 to DU-910 | 2003 | OBI | Orion V (05.503) |
Detroit Diesel Series 50 | 2002 models | ||
DU-985, 1009-1010, 1035, 1038, 1045, 1084-1085, 1092 | |||||||
DU 1042 | Blue Bird |
Research Triangle Area Transit Agencies | |||||||||
|