Metro Transit (Minnesota) 3200-3214: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)]] 3200-3214''' | '''[[Metro Transit (Minnesota)]] 3200-3214''' were 2006 [[New Flyer]] [[New Flyer Industries D60|D60]] buses. | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | ||
!Engine | !Engine | ||
Line 7: | Line 6: | ||
!Destination sign | !Destination sign | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]]330hp | |[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISL|ISL]] 330hp | ||
|[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.5|D864.5]] | |[[Voith]] [[Voith DIWA.5|D864.5]] | ||
|68 [[American Seating KC548]] | |68: [[American Seating]] [[American Seating KC548|KC548]] | ||
| | |[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] Amber | ||
|} | |} | ||
== History == | |||
3200-3214 were the last D60s ever manufactured by New Flyer, and are the last high floor articulated buses ever built in the United States and Canada. | |||
The final units, including 3214, last operated in revenue service on May 21, 2021. | |||
==Details== | ==Details== | ||
*Metropolitan Council System units are not issued license plates. Units with a plate holder typically have the fleet number placed in that location. | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
!Fleet Number | !Fleet Number | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
!VIN | !Build Date | ||
![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | |||
!License plate(s) | !License plate(s) | ||
!Garage | !Garage | ||
!Status | !Status/Disposal | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" id="3200" | ||
|3200 | |3200 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU0X6B029947 | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029947|5FYD6YU0X6B029947]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> in October 2021</center><hr> | ||
| | *Auctioned off on [https://archive.ph/Xfe1J May 17, 2022] | ||
|- align="center" | *Bought by a private owner in New York City.<ref>[https://spokesman-recorder.com/2022/06/02/metro-transit-sells-the-last-of-the-old-galaxies/ spokesman-recorder.com]</ref> It sold for $5,225. | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Pulled from service in 2020. It returned to service in April 2021 | |||
*Last in service on Route 768 on 5/21/2021 | |||
|- align="center" id="3201" bgcolor= | |||
|3201 | |3201 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU016B029948 | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029948|5FYD6YU016B029948]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> in late 2019</font></center><hr> | ||
| | *Auctioned off as a non-runner on [http://archive.md/OoMvd January 15, 2020] | ||
|- align="center" | *Bought by Jones Auto Sales in Hollandale, MN | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="3202" bgcolor= | |||
|3202 | |3202 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU036B029949 | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029949|5FYD6YU036B029949]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> by February 2021</center><hr> | ||
| | *Auctioned off on [https://archive.fo/1K30H March 4, 2021] | ||
|- align="center" | *Bought by LEA Logistics in Clinton, AR | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Last spotted in service on Route 763 on October 16, 2020 | |||
|- align="center" id="3203" bgcolor= | |||
|3203 | |3203 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU0X6B029950 | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029950|5FYD6YU0X6B029950]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> by February 2021</center><hr> | ||
| | *Auctioned off on [https://archive.fo/7pzV9 March 4, 2021] | ||
|- align="center" | *Bought by LEA Logistics in Clinton, AR | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="3204" | |||
|3204 | |3204 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU016B029951 | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029951|5FYD6YU016B029951]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> in October 2021</center><hr> | ||
| | *Auctioned off on [https://archive.fo/WqBHR March 21, 2022] | ||
|- align="center" | *Bought by LEA Logistics | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Last in service on Route 22 on May 21, 2021 | |||
|- align="center" id="3205" bgcolor= | |||
|3205 | |3205 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU036B029952 | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029952|5FYD6YU036B029952]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> by June 2021</center><hr> | ||
| | *Auctioned off on [https://archive.fo/Ooc8x June 30, 2021] | ||
|- align="center" | *Bought by LEA Logistics in Clinton, AR | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="3206" bgcolor= | |||
|3206 | |3206 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU056B029953 | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029953|5FYD6YU056B029953]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> by February 2021</center><hr> | ||
| | *Auctioned off as a non-runner on [https://archive.fo/guNX2 March 4, 2021] | ||
|- align="center" | *Bought by LEA Logistics in Clinton, AR | ||
**Scrapped at Omnisource in Toledo, OH in August 2021; a junk record was noted | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="3207" bgcolor= | |||
|3207 | |3207 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU076B029954 | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029954|5FYD6YU076B029954]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> by June 2021</center><hr> | ||
| | *Auctioned off on [https://archive.fo/Gt7UY June 30, 2021] | ||
|- align="center" | *Bought by LEA Logistics in Clinton, AR | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Last spotted in service on Route 5 on March 25, 2021 | |||
|- align="center" id="3208" | |||
|3208 | |3208 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU096B029955 | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029955|5FYD6YU096B029955]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> in October 2021</center><hr> | ||
| | *Auctioned off on [https://archive.fo/5OyN6 March 21, 2022] | ||
|- align="center" | | align="left"| | ||
*Last spotted in service on Route 22 on May 17, 2021 | |||
*Bought by LEA Logistics | |||
|- align="center" id="3209" | |||
|3209 | |3209 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU006B029956 | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029956|5FYD6YU006B029956]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> in October 2021</center><hr> | ||
| | *Auctioned off on [https://archive.fo/yg9bb March 21, 2022] | ||
|- align="center" | *Bought by LEA Logistics | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Last spotted in service on Route 22 on April 5, 2021 | |||
|- align="center" id="3210" | |||
|3210 | |3210 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU026B029957 | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029957|5FYD6YU026B029957]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> in October 2021</center><hr> | ||
| | *Auctioned off on [https://archive.fo/A6o8U March 21, 2022] | ||
|- align="center" | *Bought by a private owner in Milwaukee, WI.<ref>[https://www.facebook.com/groups/THEBUSLOUNGE/posts/10157430447589229/ www.facebook.com]</ref> | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Last spotted in service on Route 5 on May 21, 2021 | |||
|- align="center" id="3211" bgcolor= | |||
|3211 | |3211 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU046B029958 | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029958|5FYD6YU046B029958]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> by June 2021</center><hr> | ||
| | *Auctioned off on [https://archive.fo/dUPdm June 30, 2021] | ||
|- align="center" | *Bought by LEA Logistics in Clinton, AR | ||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" id="3212" | |||
|3212 | |3212 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU066B029959 | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029959|5FYD6YU066B029959]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> in October 2021</center><hr> | ||
| | *Auctioned off on [https://archive.fo/9us2H March 21, 2022] | ||
|- align="center" | *Bought by LEA Logistics | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Last spotted in service on Route 763 on April 21, 2021 | |||
|- align="center" id="3213" | |||
|3213 | |3213 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU026B029960 | |2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029960|5FYD6YU026B029960]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> in October 2021</center><hr> | ||
| | *Auctioned off on [https://archive.fo/omGNF March 21, 2022] | ||
|- align="center" | *Bought by LEA Logistics | ||
| align="left"| | |||
*Last spotted in service on Route 850 on May 21, 2021 | |||
|- align="center" id="3214" | |||
|3214 | |3214 | ||
| | | | ||
|5FYD6YU046B029961 | |6/2006 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries '6 VINs'#6B029961|5FYD6YU046B029961]] | |||
|None | |None | ||
|MJ Ruter | |MJ Ruter | ||
| | |align="left"|<center><font color="red">Retired</font> in October 2021</center><hr> | ||
|align="left"|Last D60 ever built | *Auctioned off on [https://archive.fo/GPRVN March 21, 2022] | ||
*Bought by LEA Logistics | |||
| align="left"| | |||
*Last D60 ever built | |||
*Last high floor articulated bus ever built in the United States | |||
*Pulled from service in late January 2021. It returned to service on April 19, 2021. | |||
**Last spotted in service on Route 22 on May 21, 2021 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Metro Transit (Minnesota) fleet|3200]] | [[Category:Metro Transit (Minnesota) fleet|3200]] |
Latest revision as of 00:39, 13 June 2022
Metro Transit (Minnesota) 3200-3214 were 2006 New Flyer D60 buses.
Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination sign |
---|---|---|---|
Cummins ISL 330hp | Voith D864.5 | 68: American Seating KC548 | Luminator Horizon Amber |
History
3200-3214 were the last D60s ever manufactured by New Flyer, and are the last high floor articulated buses ever built in the United States and Canada.
The final units, including 3214, last operated in revenue service on May 21, 2021.
Details
- Metropolitan Council System units are not issued license plates. Units with a plate holder typically have the fleet number placed in that location.
Fleet Number | Thumbnail | Build Date | VIN | License plate(s) | Garage | Status/Disposal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3200 | 2006 | 5FYD6YU0X6B029947 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
| |
3201 | 2006 | 5FYD6YU016B029948 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
||
3202 | 2006 | 5FYD6YU036B029949 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
| |
3203 | 2006 | 5FYD6YU0X6B029950 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
||
3204 | 2006 | 5FYD6YU016B029951 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
| |
3205 | 2006 | 5FYD6YU036B029952 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
||
3206 | 2006 | 5FYD6YU056B029953 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
||
3207 | 2006 | 5FYD6YU076B029954 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
| |
3208 | 2006 | 5FYD6YU096B029955 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
| |
3209 | 2006 | 5FYD6YU006B029956 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
| |
3210 | 2006 | 5FYD6YU026B029957 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
| |
3211 | 2006 | 5FYD6YU046B029958 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
||
3212 | 2006 | 5FYD6YU066B029959 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
| |
3213 | 2006 | 5FYD6YU026B029960 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
| |
3214 | 6/2006 | 5FYD6YU046B029961 | None | MJ Ruter |
|
|