Template:Mississauga Transit Route Navigation
Route 43 Speakman was a limited service Mississauga Transit route. Service was first introduced on December 8, 2003 to provide midday service to the Sheridan Park Research Area 5 days a week, with route 45A providing service during weekday peak hours. Additional evening service was implemented on September 2, 2008. The route used Clarkson GO Station as it's southern terminus and South Common Centre as it's northern terminus. On July 6, 2008, the route was cancelled due to low ridership.
Summary
|
Frequency
|
Buses Used
|
Notes
|
Weekday Midday
|
60
|
1
|
|
Destination Signs
- *430 43 S SPEAKMAN ~ TO CLARKSON GO
- *431 43 N SPEAKMAN ~ TO SOUTH COMMON
|
Fleet
|
40 Foot Buses
|
0721-0735, 0801-0844, 0901-0925, 1001-1020, 1031-1045, 1101-1143, 1201-1215, 1301-1314, 1401-1407, 1701-1727, 1730-1766, 1801-1812, 1901-1910, 2201-2274, 2301-2353
|
60 Foot Buses
|
1351-1360, 1770-1799, 2051-2061, 2151-2155, 2275-2290, 2375-2396
|
|
Non-Service Fleet
|
Facilities
|
Bus Stops
|
0001-0999 - 1000-1999 - 2000-2999 - 3000-3999 - 4000-4999 - 5000-5999 - 6000-6999 - 7000-7999 - 9000-9999
|
Garages
|
Central Parkway - Malton
|
GO Stations
|
Clarkson GO - Cooksville GO - Dixie GO - Erindale GO - Hurontario & 407 Park and Ride - Lisgar GO - Long Branch GO - Malton GO - Meadowvale GO - Port Credit GO - Streetsville GO
|
Terminals
|
Brampton Gateway - Churchill Meadows Community Centre Terminal - City Centre Transit Terminal - Credit Valley Hospital - Dixie Mall - Erin Mills Town Centre - Humber College North Campus - Huron Park - Kipling Bus Terminal - Meadowvale Town Centre - Sheridan Centre - Skymark Hub - South Common Centre - Trillium Health Centre - University of Toronto Mississauga - Viscount Station - Westwood Square - Woodbine Centre
|
Transitway
|
Winston Churchill - Erin Mills - City Centre - Central Parkway - Cawthra - Tomken - Dixie - Tahoe - Etobicoke Creek - Spectrum - Orbitor - Renforth
|
Routes
|
MiLocal Routes
|
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 13 14 15 16 17 18 20 22 23 24 25 26 28 29 30 35 36 38 39 42 43 44 45 46 48 49 51 53 57 61 66 68 70 71 73 74 76 87 90
|
MiExpress Routes
|
101 103 104 107 108 109 110
|
School Routes
|
302 304 306 307 313 314 315 321
|
Discontinued
|
Discontinued Routes
|
Greater Golden Horseshoe Agencies
|
|