Ride-On
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ride-On is the public transportation system in Montgomery County, Maryland. They also operate routes into Frederick & Prince George County as well as Washington, D.C.
History
Ride-On began operations on March 31, 1975.
Routes
Number | Name | Notes |
---|---|---|
1 | Silver Spring-Friendship Heights | |
2 | Silver Spring-Lyttonsville | |
4 | Silver Spring-Kensington | Weekday Peak Hours service only |
5 | Silver Spring-Twinbrook Station | |
6 | Parkside-Grosvenor-Montgomery Mall | Weekday service only |
7 | Wheaton-Forest Glen |
|
8 | Silver Spring-Wheaton |
|
9 | Silver Spring-Wheaton | via Amherst Ave. |
10 | Twinbrook Station-Hillandale | |
11 | Silver Spring-Friendship Heights |
|
12 | Silver Spring-Takoma | via Carroll Ave. |
13 | Silver Spring-Takoma |
|
14 | Silver Spring-Takoma |
|
15 | Silver Spring-Langley Park | |
16 | Silver Spring-Takoma | via New Hampshire Ave. |
17 | Silver Spring-Langley Park | via Montgomery College |
18 | Silver Spring-Langley Park |
|
19 | Silver Spring-Northwood |
|
20 | Silver Spring-Hillandale | via Piney Branch Ave. |
21 | Silver Spring-Briggs Chaney P&R |
|
22 | Silver Spring-Hillandale |
|
23 | Friendship Heights-Sibley Hospital | via University Blvd. |
24 | Hillandale-Takoma |
|
25 | Takoma-Langley Park |
|
26 | Montgomery Mall-Glenmont | |
27 | Hillandale-Adventist Healthcare White Oak Medical Center-Tech Road Park & Ride | |
28 | VANGO Free Circulator |
|
29 | Bethesda-Glen Echo/Friendship Heights | |
30 | Bethesda-Medical Center | Weekday service only |
31 | Wheaton-Glenmont | Weekday Peak Hours service only |
32 | Bethesda-Naval Ship R&D Center and Wodrock |
|
33 | Glenmont-Medical Center | Weekday Peak Hours service only |
34 | Aspen Hill-Friendship Heights | Serves Aspen Hill during weekday peak hours only |
36 | Bethesda-Potomac |
|
37 | Potomac-Wheaton |
|
38 | Wheaton-White Flint | |
39 | Glenmont-Briggs Chaney P&R | Weekday Peak Hours service only |
41 | Aspen Hill-Glenmont | |
42 | White Flint- Montgomery Mall | No Sunday service |
43 | Shady Grove-Traville Transit Center-Fallsgrove Center | via Shady Grove Adventist Hospital |
44 | Twinbrook-Rockville | Weekday Peak Hours service only |
45 | Rockville Regional Transit-Twinbrook/Rockville Senior Ctr. | No Sunday service |
46 | Shady Grove/Montgomery College-MD355-Medical Center | |
47 | Rockville-Montgomery Mall-Bethesda | |
48 | Wheaton-Rockville | |
49 | Rockville-Glenmont | |
51 | Glenmont-Norbeck P&R | Weekday Peak Hours service only |
52 | Rockville-Montgomery General Hospital | Weekday Peak Hours service only |
53 | Shady Grove-Glenmont | Weekday Peak Hours service only |
54 | Rockville-Lakeforest | via Muddy Branch Rd. |
55 | Rockville-Germantown Transit Center | |
56 | Rockville-Lakeforest | via Quince Orchard Rd. and Darnestown Rd. |
57 | Shady Grove-Lakeforest | via Redland Rd. |
58 | Shady Grove-Lakeforest |
|
59 | Rockville-Montgomery Village | via Gude Dr., Crabbs Branch Way and Deer Park Road |
60 | Shady Grove-Montgomery Village | Weekday Peak Hours service only |
61 | Shady Grove-Germantown Transit Center | via Clopper Road and Girard Street |
63 | Rockville-Shady Grove |
|
64 | Shady Grove-Montgomery Village | via Centerway Road and Emory Grove Road |
65 | Shady Grove-Montgomery Village |
|
66 | Shady Grove-Traville Transit Center |
|
67 | Shady Grove-Traville Transit Center |
|
70 | Germantown-Bethesda Express |
|
71 | Shady Grove-Kingsview Park and Ride |
|
73 | Shady Grove-Cabin Branch | Weekday Peak Hours service only |
74 | Shady Grove-Germantown Transit Center |
|
75 | Clarksburg Correctional Facility-Germantown Transit Center | |
76 | Shady Grove-Poolesville |
|
78 | Shady Grove-Kingsview Park and Ride |
|
79 | Shady Grove-Germantown-Clarksburg |
|
81 | Rockville-White Flint |
|
83 | Holy Cross Germantown-Milestone Park & Ride-Germantown Transit Center-Germantown MARC |
|
90 | Shady Grove-Damascus | Weekday service only |
96 | Grosvenor-Rock Spring-Montgomery Mall |
|
97 | Germantown Transit Center-Gunners Lake | Operates clockwise in the AM, Counterclockwise in PM |
98 | Germantown Transit Center-Seabreeze Court |
|
100 | Shady Grove-Germantown Transit Express | Express via I-270 |
101 | Lake Forest-Medical Center (Ride On extRa) |
|
301 | Rockville-Tobytown | |
L8 | Aspen Hill-Friendship Heights | WMATA Metrobus route that Ride-On operates on weekends. |
T2 | Rockville-Friendship Heights |
|
Fares
Bus Garages
Name | Address | Notes |
---|---|---|
Gathersburg | 16700 Crabbs Branch Way, Rockville, MD 20855 |
|
Nicholson | 4700 Nicholson Court, Kensington, MD 20895 |
|
Silver Spring | 8710 Brookville Road, Silver Spring, MD 20910 |
|
Bus Roster
Active
Accurate as of 7/2023.
On Order
Fleet Number(s) |
Build Date |
Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 buses | 2025 | NFI | XHE40 |
|
Retired
Retired Contract Bus Roster
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5101-5119 | 2001 | International
|
|||||
5120-5181 | 2002 | International
|
|||||
5182-5231 | 2007 | IC Corporation
|
LC Series
|
International VT 365 | Allison 2000 | Pulled from service in July, 2012 after a series of fires. | |
5201-5212 | 2001 | Ford
|
E450 cutaways | ||||
5232-5234, 5238-5241, 5243-5246 |
2004 | IC Corporation
|
3200
? |
International DT 466 | Allison 2000 |
| |
5285-5296 | 2007 | GMC
|
C5500
|
GMC 8.1L | Allison 2000 | Pulled from service in July, 2012 after a series of fires. |
External Links
District of Columbia Area Transit Agencies | |
Bus | |
District of Columbia | American University Shuttle • DC Circulator • Georgetown University Transportation Shuttle • Southwest Neighborhood Shuttle • Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority |
---|---|
Maryland | Maryland Transit Administration • Prince George's County Transit • Ride-On • University of Maryland |
Virginia | Arlington Transit • CUE Bus • DASH (Alexandria Transit Company) • Fairfax Connector • Loudoun County Transit • Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority • Potomac and Rappahannock Transportation Commission |
Rail | |
District of Columbia | DC Streetcar • Metrorail |
Maryland | Maryland Area Regional Commuter |
Virginia | Virginia Railway Express |