Washington State Ferries: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Aznichiro115 (talk | contribs) |
Aznichiro115 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 390: | Line 390: | ||
*Operated on [[Washington State Ferries Fauntleroy / Vashon / Southworth|Fauntleroy / Vachon / Southworth]] until the summer of 2014. | *Operated on [[Washington State Ferries Fauntleroy / Vashon / Southworth|Fauntleroy / Vachon / Southworth]] until the summer of 2014. | ||
*Earned gold strips in 2008. | *Earned gold strips in 2008. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|''Rhododendron'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Washington State Ferries Rhododendron Class|Rhododendron Class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|''Quinault'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Washington State Ferries Steel Electric Class|Steel Electric Class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|''Illahee'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Washington State Ferries Steel Electric Class|Steel Electric Class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|''Klickitat'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Washington State Ferries Steel Electric Class|Steel Electric Class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|''Nisqually'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Washington State Ferries Steel Electric Class|Steel Electric Class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|''Willapa'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Washington State Ferries Steel Electric Class|Steel Electric Class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|''Enetai'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Washington State Ferries Steel Electric Class|Steel Electric Class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|''Kalakala'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Washington State Ferries Rhododendron Class|Rhododendron Class]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="left"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:59, 2 February 2019
| |
Area Served | Puget Sound, Washington (King, Pierce, Snohomish, Kitsap counties) |
Fleet Size | 23 |
Number of Routes | 10 |
Ridership | 61,745 (2013) |
Operated by the State of Washington under the WSDOT.
- Note: Vessels with golden strip painted on the whistle have been in service for Washington State Ferries for 50 years.
Current Classes
Puget Sound Vessels
Current roster
Name | Thumbnail | Year | City built | Class | Vehicle capacity | Passenger capacity | Route(s) served | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tacoma | 1997 | Seattle, WA | Jumbo Mark II Class | 202 | 2500 | Colman Dock (Seattle) / Bainbridge Island | ||
Wenatchee | 1998 | Seattle, WA | Jumbo Mark II Class | 202 | 2500 | Colman Dock (Seattle) / Bainbridge Island | ||
Puyallup | 1999 | Seattle, WA | Jumbo Mark II Class | 202 | 2500 | Edmonds / Kingston |
| |
Spokane | 1972 | Seattle, WA | Jumbo Class | 188 | 2000 | Edmonds / Kingston |
| |
Walla Walla | 1973 | Seattle, WA | Jumbo Class | 188 | 2000 | Edmonds / Kingston when her sister or the Puyallup is out service or on Colman Dock / Bainbridge Island. Seattle / Bremerton |
| |
Hyak | 1967 | San Diego, CA | Super Class | 144 | 2000 | Colman Dock / Bremerton |
| |
Kaleetan | 1967 | San Diego, CA | Super Class | 144 | 2000 | Colman Dock / Bremerton |
| |
Yakima | 1967 | San Diego, CA | Super Class | 144 | 2000 | Anacortes / San Juan Islands |
| |
Elwha | 1967 | San Diego, CA | Super Class | 144 | 2000 (1)
1090 (2) |
Anacortes / San Juan Islands
Anacortes / Sidney B.C. |
| |
Tokitae | 2014 | Seattle, WA | Olympic class | 144 | 1500 | Mukilteo / Clinton |
| |
Samish | 2015 | Seattle, WA | Olympic class | 144 | 1500 | Anacortes / San Juan Islands |
| |
Chimacum | 2017 | Seattle, Wa | Olympic Class | 144 | 1500 | Colman Dock / Bremerton |
| |
Suquamish | 2018 | Seattle, WA | Olympic Class | 144 | 1500 | Mukilteo / Clinton During the late spring, summer and early fall
Spare during the late fall, winter, and early spring |
| |
Issaquah | 1979 | Seattle, Wa | Issaquah Class (124) | 124 | 1200 | Fauntleroy / Vachon / Southworth |
| |
Kitties | 1980 | Seattle, Wa | Issaquah Class (124) | 124 | 1200 | Mukilteo / Clinton |
| |
Kitsap | 1980 | Seattle, Wa | Issaquah Class (124) | 124 | 1200 | Standby |
| |
Cathlamet | 1981 | Seattle, Wa | Issaquah Class (124) | 124 | 1200 | Fauntleroy / Vachon / Southworth |
| |
Chelan | 1981 | Seattle, Wa | Issaquah Class (124) | 124 | 1200 (1)
1090 (2) |
Anacortes / Sidney B.C. Spring, Summer, Fall Anacortes / San Juan Islands or Spare |
| |
Sealth | 1982 | Seattle, Wa | Issaquah Class (90) | 90 | 1200 | Fauntleroy / Vachon / Southworth Spring, Summer, Fall Anacortes / San Juan Islands |
| |
Tillikum | 1959 | Seattle, WA | Evergreen State class | 87 | 1061 | Standby |
| |
Chetzemoka | 2010 | Seattle, Wa | Kwa-di Tabil class | 64 | 748 | Point Defiance-Tahlequah |
| |
Salish | 2011 | Seattle, Wa | Kwa-di Tabil class | 64 | 748 | Port Townsend-Keystone Second vessel during the late Spring, Summer, early Fall Standby |
| |
Kennewick | 2011 | Seattle, Wa | Kwa-di Tabil class | 64 | 748 | Port Townsend-Keystone |
|
Foot notes
- (1) means domestic routes in the system
- (2) means trips on Anacortes / Sidney B.C.
Columbia River
Name | Thumbnail | Year | City built | Class | Vehicle capacity | Passenger capacity | Route(s) served | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sanpoli | 2013 | Seattle, WA | None | 20 | 149 | Keller ferry |
|
Retired vessels
Puget Sound Vessels
Name | Thumbnail | Year | City built | Class | Vehicle capacity | Passenger capacity | Route(s) served | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hiyu | 1967 | Portland, Or | Hiyu Class | 34 | 199 | Spare |
| |
Evergreen State | 1954 | Seattle, Wa | Evergreen State class | 87 | 854 | Anacortes / San Juan Islands Interisland |
| |
Klahowya | 1958 | Seattle, WA | Evergreen State class | 87 | 792 | Anacortes / San Juan Islands Interisland |
| |
Rhododendron | Rhododendron Class | |||||||
Quinault | Steel Electric Class | |||||||
Illahee | Steel Electric Class | |||||||
Klickitat | Steel Electric Class | |||||||
Nisqually | Steel Electric Class | |||||||
Willapa | Steel Electric Class | |||||||
Enetai | Steel Electric Class | |||||||
Kalakala | Rhododendron Class |
Passenger Only Vessels
These vessels where intend to make the commute faster from Vashon Island and Bremerton.
Name | Thumbnail | Year | City built | Passenger capacity | Route(s) served | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chinook | 1998 | Anacortes, WA | 350 | Seattle / Bremerton |
| |
Snohomish | 1999 | Anacortes, WA | 350 | Seattle / Bremerton |
| |
Skagit | 1989 | New Orleans, LA | 230 | Seattle / Vashon | ||
Kalama | 1989 | New Orleans, LA | 230 | Seattle / Vashon | ||
Tyee | 1985 | Seattle / Vashon
Seattle / Bremerton |
External Links
Official websites
- www.wsdot.wa.gov/ferries
- www.wsdot.wa.gov/ferries/vesselwatch/Vessels
- www.wsdot.wa.gov/Regions/Eastern/KellerFerry