Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority Red Line
Red Line | |
---|---|
Number of branches | 2 |
Distance | 11.71 m (Alewife-Ashmont) 17.64 m (Alewife-Braintree) |
Types of cars used | Pullman 1 Red Line, Urban Transportation Development Corporation 2 Red Line, Bombardier 3 Red Line |
The Red Line is a subway line in Boston, Massachusetts, United States. It is operated by the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority and has 29 stations (split into two corridors). The line commenced operations in 1912 from Harvard to Park Street.
The subway runs from approximately 5:00 a.m. to 1:00 a.m. Monday to Saturday and 6:00 a.m. to 1:00 a.m. on Sunday, depending on the corridor and direction. On weekdays, rush hour service is generally every 9 minutes, with off-peak at 18 minutes and 12 minutes at night. On Saturdays, service occurs every 14 minutes, on Sundays, 16 minutes.
The Ashmont-Mattapan High Speed Line is considered to be part of the Red Line, although it uses different rolling stock than the rest of the line, utilizing PCC streetcars.
Stations
Station Name | Date Opened | Notes |
---|---|---|
Alewife Station | March 30, 1985 |
|
Davis Station | December 8, 1984 | |
Porter Square Station | December 8, 1984 |
|
Harvard Square Station | March 12, 1912 |
|
Central Square Station | March 23, 1912 | |
Kendall/MIT Station | March 23, 1912 | |
Charles/MGH Station | February 27, 1932 | |
Park Street Station | September 3, 1897 (Green) March 12, 1912 (Red) |
|
Downtown Crossing Station | November 30, 1908 (Orange) April 4, 1915 (Red) |
|
South Station | 1899 (Building) December 2, 1916 (Red) |
|
Broadway Station | December 15, 1917 | |
Andrew Station | June 29, 1918 | |
JFK/UMass Station | November 5, 1927 |
|
Braintree Branch | ||
North Quincy Station | September 1, 1971 |
|
Wollaston Station | September 1, 1971 | |
Quincy Center Station | September 1, 1971 |
|
Quincy Adams Station | September 10, 1983 |
|
Braintree Station | March 22, 1980 |
|
Ashmont Branch | ||
Savin Hill Station | ||
Fields Corner Station | November 5, 1927 | |
Shawmut Station | September 1, 1928 | |
Ashmont Station | September 1, 1928 |
|
Cedar Grove Station | 1929 | |
Butler Station | 1929 | |
Milton Station | 1848 (Building) 1929 (Rail) |
|
Central Avenue Station | 1929 | |
Valley Road Station | 1929 | |
Capen Street Station | August 26, 1929 | |
Mattapan Station | August 16, 1929 | Terminus - Streetcar line |