Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority 9950-9969: Difference between revisions
Jonathan11 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority]]''' | {{accessible}} | ||
'''[[Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority]] 9950-9969''' were 2001 [[Thomas Built Buses|Thomas]] [[Thomas Built Buses TL960|TL960]] buses built in 2000-2001. | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
!Engine | |||
!Transmission | |||
!Seating | |||
!Destination Sign | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Cummins]] [[Cummins ISC|ISC]] | |||
|[[Allison Transmission|Allison]] [[Allison Bus Series|B400R]] | |||
|41: [[American Seating]] [[American Seating 6468|6468]] | |||
|[[Luminator]] [[Luminator Horizon|Horizon]] | |||
|} | |||
==History== | |||
During June 2000, LA Metro service providers First Transit and Coach USA entered a contract with [[Orion International|Orion Bus Industries]], [[ElDorado National]], and Thomas Built Buses to purchase a total of 115 new buses, in which the contractor divisions were responsible for the delivery and maintenance for the new equipment during the duration of their contracts. Coach USA ordered twenty new 40-foot buses from Thomas, with the delivery supposedly taking place from December 2000 to June 2001.<ref>[http://boardarchives.metro.net/Items/2001/01_January/11001349.pdf boardarchives.metro.net January 2001 Board Meeting - Item 5]</ref> The first units arrived on the property in mid-March 2001, at a rate of 3-4 buses weekly.<ref>[http://boardarchives.metro.net/Items/2001/03_March/11001542.pdf boardarchives.metro.net March 2001 Board Meeting - Item 6]</ref> | |||
They originally had rollsigns and the Metro Bus 'yellowjacket' paint scheme at the time of delivery; at around 2003-2005, the buses were repainted and received LED destination signs. This series was initially operated by Coach USA; later on, Transportation Concepts and finally, Veolia Transportation operated the buses where they ran mainly on lines 96, 167, 603 and 218, in some cases. | |||
The entire series was completely replaced indirectly by the 2010-2011 NABI CompoBuses, [[Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority 8401-8491|8401-8491]]. | |||
==Details== | |||
<ref>[https://www.dmv.ca.gov/wasapp/FeeCalculatorWeb/usedVehicleForm.do www.dmv.ca.gov]</ref><ref>[http://www.rapidtransit-press.com/mta.html www.rapidtransit-press.com Metro Roster]</ref> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
!Fleet<br>Number | |||
!Thumbnail | |||
!Build<br>Date | |||
![[Vehicle Identification Number|VIN]] | |||
!License<br>Plate(s) | |||
!Paint | |||
!Status/Disposal | |||
!Notes | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9950 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2011101903]] | |||
|1093456 | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in January-June 2011. | |||
|align=left|Damaged in an engine fire in 2008. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9951 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2411101905]] | |||
|1093457 | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in June 2011.<hr>Bought by an unknown operator/owner. A new license plate was issued. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9952 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2X11101908]] | |||
|1093458 | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in January-June 2011.<hr>A salvage record was likely noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9953 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2511101895]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in June 2011.<hr>Scrapped; a junk record was noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9954 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2611101906]] | |||
|1093460 | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in January-June 2011. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9955 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2711101901]] | |||
|1093461 | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in January-June 2011. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9956 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2811101910]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in January-June 2011.<hr>A salvage record was likely noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9957 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2211101904]] | |||
|1111916 | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in January-June 2011.<hr>A salvage record was likely noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9958 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2811101907]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in June 2011.<hr>Scrapped; a junk record was noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9959 | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority 9959-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2911101902]] | |||
|1111919 | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in June 2011.<hr>Scrapped; a junk record was noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9960 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2511101900]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in June 2011.<hr>A salvage record was likely noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9961 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2211101899]] | |||
|1111861 | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in June 2011.<hr>Scrapped; a junk record was noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9962 | |||
| | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2X11101892]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in January-June 2011.<hr>A salvage record was likely noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9963 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2011101898]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in January-June 2011.<hr>A salvage record was likely noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9964 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2111101909]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in June 2011.<hr>A salvage record was likely noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9965 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2911101897]] | |||
|1111864 | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in June 2011.<hr>A salvage record was likely noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9966 | |||
| | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2711101896]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in January-June 2011.<hr>A salvage record was likely noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9967 | |||
| | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2311101894]] | |||
|1111866 | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in January-June 2011. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9968 | |||
| | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2111101893]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in January-June 2011.<hr>Scrapped; a junk record was noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|9969 | |||
| | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Thomas Built Buses TL960 '1 VINs'#11101891|1T7KU2B2811101891]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Image:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority "Metro Local".png]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> in June 2011.<hr>Scrapped; a junk record was noted. | |||
|align=left| | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority fleet|9950]] | [[Category:Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority fleet|9950]] |
Latest revision as of 19:53, 21 May 2023
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority 9950-9969 were 2001 Thomas TL960 buses built in 2000-2001.
Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination Sign |
---|---|---|---|
Cummins ISC | Allison B400R | 41: American Seating 6468 | Luminator Horizon |
History
During June 2000, LA Metro service providers First Transit and Coach USA entered a contract with Orion Bus Industries, ElDorado National, and Thomas Built Buses to purchase a total of 115 new buses, in which the contractor divisions were responsible for the delivery and maintenance for the new equipment during the duration of their contracts. Coach USA ordered twenty new 40-foot buses from Thomas, with the delivery supposedly taking place from December 2000 to June 2001.[1] The first units arrived on the property in mid-March 2001, at a rate of 3-4 buses weekly.[2]
They originally had rollsigns and the Metro Bus 'yellowjacket' paint scheme at the time of delivery; at around 2003-2005, the buses were repainted and received LED destination signs. This series was initially operated by Coach USA; later on, Transportation Concepts and finally, Veolia Transportation operated the buses where they ran mainly on lines 96, 167, 603 and 218, in some cases.
The entire series was completely replaced indirectly by the 2010-2011 NABI CompoBuses, 8401-8491.
Details
Fleet Number |
Thumbnail | Build Date |
VIN | License Plate(s) |
Paint | Status/Disposal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9950 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2011101903 | 1093456 | Retired in January-June 2011. | Damaged in an engine fire in 2008. | ||
9951 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2411101905 | 1093457 | Retired in June 2011. Bought by an unknown operator/owner. A new license plate was issued. |
|||
9952 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2X11101908 | 1093458 | Retired in January-June 2011. A salvage record was likely noted. |
|||
9953 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2511101895 | Retired in June 2011. Scrapped; a junk record was noted. |
||||
9954 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2611101906 | 1093460 | Retired in January-June 2011. | |||
9955 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2711101901 | 1093461 | Retired in January-June 2011. | |||
9956 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2811101910 | Retired in January-June 2011. A salvage record was likely noted. |
||||
9957 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2211101904 | 1111916 | Retired in January-June 2011. A salvage record was likely noted. |
|||
9958 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2811101907 | Retired in June 2011. Scrapped; a junk record was noted. |
||||
9959 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2911101902 | 1111919 | Retired in June 2011. Scrapped; a junk record was noted. |
|||
9960 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2511101900 | Retired in June 2011. A salvage record was likely noted. |
||||
9961 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2211101899 | 1111861 | Retired in June 2011. Scrapped; a junk record was noted. |
|||
9962 | 2000 | 1T7KU2B2X11101892 | Retired in January-June 2011. A salvage record was likely noted. |
||||
9963 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2011101898 | Retired in January-June 2011. A salvage record was likely noted. |
||||
9964 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2111101909 | Retired in June 2011. A salvage record was likely noted. |
||||
9965 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2911101897 | 1111864 | Retired in June 2011. A salvage record was likely noted. |
|||
9966 | 2001 | 1T7KU2B2711101896 | Retired in January-June 2011. A salvage record was likely noted. |
||||
9967 | 2000 | 1T7KU2B2311101894 | 1111866 | Retired in January-June 2011. | |||
9968 | 2000 | 1T7KU2B2111101893 | Retired in January-June 2011. Scrapped; a junk record was noted. |
||||
9969 | 2000 | 1T7KU2B2811101891 | Retired in June 2011. Scrapped; a junk record was noted. |