Charterways Transportation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left" |Unknown year | |align="left" |Unknown year | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Charterways Transportation 1132|1132]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[GMDD]] | |||
|Suburban [[New Look]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left" |Unknown year and model. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Charterways Transportation 1146|1146]] | |[[Charterways Transportation 1146|1146]] |
Revision as of 15:52, 26 October 2013
Charterways Transportation was a coach, transit and school bus operator in Ontario, Canada. It was one of a few sub-contractors to GO Transit during GO's early years.
History
- Bought Niagara Coach Lines in 1968.
- Operated municipal transit in Ajax, Ontario from 1969 to 1973 and in Mississauga from 1969 to 1974.
- Acquired the school bus operations of Carleton Bus Lines in June 1994.
- Acquired and absorbed into Laidlaw's transit operations in August 1996.
All-Time Roster
Mississauga Transit Service
Charterways operated transit in Mississauga under contract from the town from 1969 until 1974.
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
761-763 | 1968 | GMC | TDH-3502 Old Look | To Mississauga Transit 2001-2003 in 1973. | |||
764? | 1968 | GMDD | TDH-5303 | To Mississauga Transit 2004 in 1973. | |||
1971 | GMDD | T6H-5305 |
| ||||
7301-7304 | 1973 | GMDD | T6H-5307N | To Mississauga Transit in 1973. |