Charterways Transportation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left" |Ex-[[Air Terminal Transport]] 5. | |align="left" |Ex-[[Air Terminal Transport]] 5. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Charterways Transportation 1010|1010]] | |[[Charterways Transportation 1010|1010]] | ||
Line 281: | Line 272: | ||
|align="left" |Ex-[[Skinner School Bus Lines]] 134. | |align="left" |Ex-[[Skinner School Bus Lines]] 134. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Charterways Transportation 1151|1151]] | |[[Charterways Transportation 1148-1151|1148-1151]] | ||
| | | | ||
|1965 | |1965 | ||
Line 288: | Line 279: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left" |Ex-[[Skinner School Bus Lines]] 151. | |align="left" |Ex-[[Skinner School Bus Lines]] 148-151. | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Charterways Transportation 1152|1152]] | |||
| | |||
|1968 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors SDH-4502|SDH-4502]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left" |Ex-[[Skinner School Bus Lines]] 152. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Charterways Transportation 1153-1154|1153-1154]] | |[[Charterways Transportation 1153-1154|1153-1154]] | ||
Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |align="left" |Ex-[[Skinner School Bus Lines]] 153-154. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Charterways Transportation 1186|1186]] | |[[Charterways Transportation 1186|1186]] |
Revision as of 22:00, 13 June 2018
Charterways Transportation was a coach, transit and school bus operator in Ontario, Canada. It was one of a few sub-contractors to GO Transit during GO's early years.
History
- Bought Sun Parlor Coach Lines in 1960.
- Acquired St. Thomas Coach Lines in the mid 1960s.
- Bought Niagara Coach Lines in 1968.
- Bought Burley Bus Lines in 1970.
- Acquired the school bus operations of Carleton Bus Lines in June 1994.
- Acquired and absorbed into Laidlaw's transit operations in August 1996.
Municipal Transit operations
- Ajax, Ontario from 1969 to 1993.
- Cobourg, Ontario from 1970 to mid-90s.
- Mississauga, Ontario from 1969 to November 1973.
- North Bay, Ontario from 1968 to April 1972.
- St. Thomas, Ontario from mid 1960's to 1983 & 1994 to unknown.
All-Time Roster
Mississauga Transit Service
Charterways operated transit in Mississauga under contract from the town from 1969 until November 1973.
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
761-763 | 1968 | GMC | TDH-3502 Old Look | To Mississauga Transit 2001-2003 in 1973. | |||
764? | 1968 | GMDD | TDH-5303 |
| |||
1971 | GMDD | T6H-5305 |
| ||||
7301-7304 | 1973 | GMDD | T6H-5307N | To Mississauga Transit in 1973. |