Charterways Transportation: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
*Ex [[Air Terminal Transport]] 1001-1002?<!-- conflicting information, needs verification (serial is not original to ATT)--> | *Ex [[Air Terminal Transport]] 1001-1002?<!-- conflicting information, needs verification (serial is not original to ATT)--> | ||
*Exx-[[Skinner School Bus Lines]] 133<!-- conflicting information, needs verification --> & 149?<!-- conflicting information, needs verification (some sources suggest it was numbered 1149 on arrival to Charterways from Skinner and not going to ATT) --> | *Exx-[[Skinner School Bus Lines]] 133<!-- conflicting information, needs verification --> & 149?<!-- conflicting information, needs verification (some sources suggest it was numbered 1149 on arrival to Charterways from Skinner and not going to ATT) --> | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Charterways Transportation 1003|1003]] | |||
| | |||
|1966 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|[[General Motors SDM-4502|SDM-4502]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left" |Ex [[Air Terminal Transport]] 1003. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Charterways Transportation 1004-1006|1004-1006]] | |[[Charterways Transportation 1004-1006|1004-1006]] | ||
Line 186: | Line 195: | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Charterways Transportation 1022|1022]] | |[[Charterways Transportation 1021-1022, 1026, 1028|1021-1022, 1026, 1028]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Van Hool]] | |[[Van Hool]] | ||
| | |[[Unibus]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left" |Unknown year | |align="left" |Unknown year. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Charterways Transportation 1031|1031]] | |[[Charterways Transportation 1031|1031]] | ||
Line 230: | Line 239: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Charterways Transportation 1043, 1046-1047|1043, 1046-1047]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Van Hool]] | |||
|[[Unibus]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|align="left" |Unknown year and model. | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Charterways Transportation 1052|1052]] | |[[Charterways Transportation 1052|1052]] | ||
Line 348: | Line 366: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |align="left" |Ex [[Skinner School Bus Lines]] 200 & 201. | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Charterways Transportation 1210-1211|1210-1211]] | |[[Charterways Transportation 1210-1211|1210-1211]] |
Revision as of 16:59, 16 May 2020
USDOT# | MC/MX # | Full Legal Name |
---|---|---|
16797 | MC-102189 | Charterways Transportation Limited |
Charterways Transportation was a coach, transit and school bus operator in Ontario, Canada. It was one of a few sub-contractors to GO Transit during GO's early years.
History
- Bought Sun Parlor Coach Lines in 1960.
- Acquired St. Thomas Coach Lines in the mid 1960s.
- Bought Niagara Coach Lines in 1968.
- Bought Burley Bus Lines's Cobourg area operations in 1970 and the Kitchener/Waterloo operations in 1977.
- Acquired the school bus operations of Carleton Bus Lines in June 1994.
- Acquired and absorbed into Laidlaw's transit operations in August 1996.
Municipal Transit operations
- Ajax, Ontario from 1969 to 1993.
- Cobourg, Ontario from 1970 to mid-90s.
- Mississauga, Ontario from 1969 to November 1973.
- North Bay, Ontario from 1968 to April 1972.
- St. Thomas, Ontario from mid 1960's to 1983 & 1994 to unknown.
All-Time Roster
Mississauga Transit Service
Charterways operated transit in Mississauga under contract from the town from 1969 until November 1973.
Fleet Number(s) | Thumbnail | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
761-763 | 1968 | GMC | TDH-3502 Old Look | To Mississauga Transit 2001-2003 in 1973. | |||
764? | 1968 | GMDD | TDH-5303 |
| |||
1971 | GMDD | T6H-5305 |
| ||||
7301-7304 | 1973 | GMDD | T6H-5307N | To Mississauga Transit in 1973. |
School Buses
Fleet Number(s) |
Thumbnail | Year | Body Manufacturer | Chassis / Model | Type | Capacity / Length | Licence Plate | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|