Toronto transit commission route 23 'dawes'
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
23 Dawes
| |||
Number of Branches | 1 | ||
Distance | 3.98km (Main Street Station - St Clair) | ||
Blue Night | None | ||
Types of vehicles used | Nova Bus LFS | ||
Division | Birchmount | ||
Ridership (2018) | 5,800 |
23 Dawes is a bus route operated by the Toronto Transit Commission in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Route Details
This route services Dawes Road north of Danforth Avenue. Its southern terminal is Main Street Station and the northern terminal is St. Clair Avenue for its one branch, 23.
Branches
This route has 1 branch:
- 23 Main Street Station - St. Clair
History
- July 1, 1954 - Route taken over by TTC as 'Dawes'.
- April 15, 1956 - Route assigned number 23.
- September 4, 2005 - Route made accessible.
- May 13, 2018 to September 2, 2018 - Due to construction closing the bus loop at Main Street Station, all service is extended west to Woodbine Station via Danforth Avenue operating on the 23A branch.
- May 7, 2023 - Route temporarily extended north to Eastdale Avenue due to construction on the Main Street Station bus terminal.
- September 3, 2023 - Service returns to Main Street Station as construction is complete on the bus/streetcar terminal.
Overnight Service
Overnight service is not provided, however, the route operates until 1:00 AM every day.
Vehicles
Buses that can appear on 23 Dawes include the Nova Bus LFS .
Previous route maps
Summary
Major Stops
Major Stop | Branches | Connections | Notes |
Main Street Station | 23 | Danforth GO Station | |
Dawes Rd. @ Danforth Ave. | 23 | ||
Dawes Rd. @ Park Vista | 23 | ||
Dawes Rd. @ Ferris Rd. | 23 | ||
Rexleigh Dr. @ St Clair Ave. East | 23 | ||
St Clair Ave. East @ Victoria Park Ave. | 23 |
Service Summary