78 St. Andrews is a bus route operated by the Toronto Transit Commission in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Route Details
The current routing of route 78.
This route services several local roads in the St. Andrews community, including Upper Highland Crescent south of Tournament Drive, Upper Canada Drive north of Lord Seaton Road, and Fifeshire Road between Toba Drive and Carluke Crescent. Its southern terminal is York Mills Station and the northern terminal is Bayview Avenue for its one branch, 78.
Service on this route is interlined with 115 Silver Hills every day except during late evening periods.
Branches
This route has 1 branch:
History
- November 23, 2008 - Service extended to operate until 1:00am every day.
- August 2, 2009 - Bike rack service starts and route made accessible with lift-equipped buses.
- March 26, 2023 - New interlined service with route 115 Silver Hills introduced all day on weekends except during late evenings.
- November 19, 2023 - Route moved to Arrow Road Division.
- March 31, 2024 - Route is now interlined with 115 Silver Hills during all service periods except late evenings.
Overnight Service
Overnight service is not provided, however, the route operates until 1:00 AM every day.
Vehicles
Buses that can appear on 78 St. Andrews include the Orion VII NG/NG HEV/EPA10 .
Previous route maps
Summary
Major Stops
Major Stop
|
Branches
|
Connections
|
Notes
|
York Mills Station
|
78
|
York Mills GO Bus Terminal
|
|
York Mills Rd. @ Upper Highland Cres.
|
78
|
|
|
Lord Seaton Rd. @ Upper Canada Dr.
|
78
|
|
|
Toba Dr. @ Fifeshire Rd.
|
78
|
|
|
Fifeshire Rd. @ Carluke Cres.
|
78
|
|
|
Service Summary
|
Frequency
|
Vehicles Used
|
Notes
|
Weekday AM Peak
|
20
|
1.5
|
Alternates trips with 115 Silver Hills.
|
Weekday Midday
|
25
|
1.5
|
Alternates trips with 115 Silver Hills.
|
Weekday PM Peak
|
20
|
2.5
|
Alternates trips with 115 Silver Hills.
|
Weekday Early Evening
|
25
|
1.25
|
Alternates trips with 115 Silver Hills.
|
Weekday Late Evening
|
30
|
1
|
|
Saturday Early Morning
|
25
|
1.5
|
Alternates trips with 115 Silver Hills.
|
Saturday Morning
|
|
Saturday Afternoon
|
30
|
1.5
|
Alternates trips with 115 Silver Hills.
|
Saturday Early Evening
|
25
|
1.5
|
Alternates trips with 115 Silver Hills.
|
Saturday Late Evening
|
30
|
1
|
|
Sunday Early Morning
|
Route does not operate.
|
Sunday Morning
|
25
|
1.5
|
Alternates trips with 115 Silver Hills.
|
Sunday Afternoon
|
30
|
1.5
|
Alternates trips with 115 Silver Hills.
|
Sunday Early Evening
|
25
|
1.5
|
Alternates trips with 115 Silver Hills.
|
Sunday Late Evening
|
30
|
1
|
|
Last updated: March 31, 2024
|
|
Miscellaneous
|
Vehicles
|
Buses - Community Buses - Wheel-Trans - Streetcars - Subway - Rail Workcars - Support Vehicles
|
Current Divisions
|
Arrow Rd - Birchmount - Davisville - Eglinton - Greenwood - Hillcrest - Lakeshore - Leslie Barns - Malvern - McNicoll - Mount Dennis - Queensway - Roncesvalles - Russell - Wilson
|
Former Divisions
|
McCowan - Danforth - (Old) Eglinton - Lansdowne - St. Clair (Wychwood) - Vincent (Keele)
|
Current Projects
|
RapidTO - Easier Access
|
Former Projects
|
Network 2011 - OneCity - Transit City (Bus Plan - Light Rail Plan)
|
Bus Stops
|
1-999, 1000-1999, 2000-2999, 3000-3999, 4000-4999, 5000-5999, 6000-6999, 7000-7999, 8000-8999, 9000-9999, 10000-10999, 11000-11999, 12000-12999, 13000-13999, 14000-14999, 15000-15999, 16000-16999
|
Current Routes
|
Rapid Transit
|
1 (Yonge-University) - 2 (Bloor-Danforth) - 3 (Ontario Line) - 4 (Sheppard) - 5 (Eglinton Crosstown) - 6 (Finch West)
|
Bus
|
7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 115 116 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 160 161 162 165 167 168 169 171 176 184 189
|
Downtown Express
|
141 142 143 144 145
|
Seasonal
|
200 201 202
|
Blue Night
|
300 301 302 304 306 307 310 312 315 320 322 324 325 329 332 334 335 336 337 339 341 343 352 353 354 363 365 384 385 395 396
|
Community Bus
|
400 402 403 404 405
|
Streetcar
|
501 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512
|
Express Network
|
900 902 903 905 924 925 927 929 935 937 938 939 941 943 944 945 952 953 954 960 968 984 985 986 989 995 996
|
Former Routes
|
Rapid Transit
|
3 (Scarborough)
|
Bus
|
1 2 3 4 5 6 13 13 13 14 19 24 27 28 30 38 40 42 58 59 93 102 106 107 107 108 117 117 118 121 121 121 123 124 134 136 137 139 139 140 144 163 163 164 166 171 172 172 175 197 224 268 406 408
|
Rocket
|
185 186 188 190 191 192 193 194 194 195 196 198 199
|
Seasonal
|
174 203
|
Blue Night
|
302 303 305 307 308 309 310 311 313 315 316 317 319 321 383
|
Community
|
401 406 407 409 425
|
Streetcar
|
502 513 514 521 522
|
Express
|
913
|
Current Stations
|
Yonge-University
|
Vaughan Metropolitan Centre - Highway 407 - Pioneer Village - York University - Finch West - Downsview Park - Sheppard West - Wilson - Yorkdale - Lawrence West - Glencairn - Eglinton West - St. Clair West - Dupont - Spadina - St. George - Museum - Queen's Park - St. Patrick - Osgoode - St. Andrew - Union - King - Queen - Dundas - College - Wellesley - Bloor-Yonge - Rosedale - Summerhill - St. Clair - Davisville - Eglinton - Lawrence - York Mills - Sheppard-Yonge - North York Centre - Finch
|
Bloor-Danforth
|
Kipling - Islington - Royal York - Old Mill - Jane - Runnymede - High Park - Keele - Dundas West - Lansdowne - Dufferin - Ossington - Christie - Bathurst - Spadina - St. George - Bay - Bloor-Yonge - Sherbourne - Castle Frank - Broadview - Chester - Pape - Donlands - Greenwood - Coxwell - Woodbine - Main Street - Victoria Park - Warden - Kennedy
|
Sheppard
|
Sheppard-Yonge - Bayview - Bessarion - Leslie - Don Mills
|
Bus
|
Scarborough Centre
|
Former Stations
|
Rapid Transit
|
Lower Bay - Lawrence East - Ellesmere - Midland - McCowan
|
Greater Golden Horseshoe Agencies
|
|