Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission 8875-8899: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''[[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission|OC Transpo]] 8875-8899''' | '''[[Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission|OC Transpo]] 8875-8899''' were [[Orion Bus Industries]] [[Orion Bus Industries 'Orion III'|03.501]] buses built from 1987-89. They were bought used from the [[Toronto Transit Commission]] in 1997-98. | ||
{| style="border:1px solid #2C2C2C; background-color:#808080;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- bgcolor="#006699" | |||
!'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Engine ''' | |||
!'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Transmission ''' | |||
!'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Seating ''' | |||
!'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Destination sign ''' | |||
|- align="center" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6L71TA]]<br>270 hp | |||
|[[ZF Friedrichshafen|ZF]] [[ZF Ecomat|5HP590]]<br>5 speed | |||
|61 [[American Seating|Otaco]] [[American Seating 6468|Model 6468]] | |||
|[[Pylon]] Rollsign | |||
|} | |||
==Details== | ==Details== | ||
{| style="border:2px solid #2C2C2C; background-color:#808080;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" class=sortable | |||
{| | |- bgcolor="#006699" | ||
!# | !'''<font color=#FFFFFF> # ''' | ||
!Thumbnail | ! class="unsortable" |'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Thumbnail ''' | ||
! | !'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Date<br>Received ''' | ||
! | !'''<font color=#FFFFFF> [[Vehicle Identification Number|<font color=#FFFFFF>VIN]] ''' | ||
! | !'''<font color=#FFFFFF> License<br>Plate(s) ''' | ||
!Paint | !'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Paint ''' | ||
!Status | !'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Status/Disposal ''' | ||
! | ! class="unsortable" |'''<font color=#FFFFFF> Notes ''' | ||
|- align="center" id="8875" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|8875 | |8875 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010158|2B1379F79J5010158]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6381|6381]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8876" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8876 | |8876 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'H VINs'#H5010141|2B1379F75H5010141]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
*Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] 6364. | | align="left"|<center><font color=red>Retired</font></center> | ||
|- align="center" | ---- | ||
*Stored | |||
*To Ed's Salvage (Arnprior, ON) for scrap. | |||
| align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6364|6364]]. | |||
|- align="center" id="8877" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8877 | |8877 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010215|2B1379F70J5010215]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6407|6407]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8878" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8878 | |8878 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
| | |[[Orion Bus Industries III 'H VINs'#H5010148|2B1379F78H5010148]] | ||
| | |{{Ontario Bus License Plates format|series=1980||first2=BJ|middle2=4 0|last2=96}} | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |||
|- align="center" | |<font color="red">Retired</font> | ||
| align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6371|6371]]. | |||
|- align="center" id="8879" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8879 | |8879 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'K VINs'#K5010247|2B1379F70K5010247]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6549|6549]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8880" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8880 | |8880 | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo 8880-a.jpg|128px]] | |||
|[[Image:OC Transpo | |||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010153|2B1379F7XJ5010153]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6376|6376]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8881" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8881 | |8881 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'H VINs'#H5010142|2B1379F77H5010142]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6365|6365]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8882" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8882 | |8882 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'K VINs'#K5010257|2B1379F73K5010257]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6559|6559]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8883" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8883 | |8883 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'H VINs'#H5010147|2B1379F76H5010147]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6370|6370]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8884" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8884 | |8884 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010234|2B1379F74J5010234]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6536|6536]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8885" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8885 | |8885 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'H VINs'#H5010140|2B1379F73H5010140]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6363|6363]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8886" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8886 | |8886 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010220|2B1379F74J5010220]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6412|6412]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8887" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8887 | |8887 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010210|2B1379F71J5010210]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6402|6402]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8888" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8888 | |8888 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010226|2B1379F75J5010226]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6418|6418]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8889" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8889 | |8889 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010156|2B1379F75J5010156]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6379|6379]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8890" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8890 | |8890 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010163|2B1379F72J5010163]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6386|6386]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8891" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8891 | |8891 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010225|2B1379F73J5010225]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6417|6417]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8892" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8892 | |8892 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010201|2B1379F70J5010201]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6393|6393]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8893" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8893 | |8893 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010206|2B1379F7XJ5010206]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6398|6398]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8894" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8894 | |8894 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010233|2B1379F72J5010233]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6535|6535]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8895" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8895 | |8895 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010231|2B1379F79J5010231]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6533|6533]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8896" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8896 | |8896 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010161|2B1379F79J5010161]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6384|6384]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8897" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8897 | |8897 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'J VINs'#J5010212|2B1379F75J5010212]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6404|6404]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8898" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8898 | |8898 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
|[[Orion Bus Industries III 'H VINs'#H5010146|2B1379F74H5010146]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | ||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
|- align="center" | | align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6369|6369]]. | ||
|- align="center" id="8899" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |||
|8899 | |8899 | ||
| | | | ||
|1997-98 | |1997-98 | ||
| | |[[Orion Bus Industries III 'H VINs'#H5010138|2B1379F75H5010138]] | ||
| | |{{Ontario Bus License Plates format|series=1980||first2=BJ|middle2=6 7|last2=80}} | ||
|[[Image:OC Transpo red stripe paint.png|60px]] | |||
|<font color="red">Retired</font> | |||
| align="left"|Ex [[Toronto Transit Commission|TTC]] [[Toronto Transit Commission 6360-6419, 6530-6559#6361|6361]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 328: | Line 267: | ||
}} | }} | ||
[[Category:Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission fleet| | [[Category:Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission fleet|8000]] |
Latest revision as of 15:37, 12 May 2020
OC Transpo 8875-8899 were Orion Bus Industries 03.501 buses built from 1987-89. They were bought used from the Toronto Transit Commission in 1997-98.
Engine | Transmission | Seating | Destination sign |
---|---|---|---|
Detroit Diesel 6L71TA 270 hp |
ZF 5HP590 5 speed |
61 Otaco Model 6468 | Pylon Rollsign |
Details
# | Thumbnail | Date Received |
VIN | License Plate(s) |
Paint | Status/Disposal | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8875 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F79J5010158 | Retired | Ex TTC 6381. | |||
8876 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F75H5010141 |
|
Ex TTC 6364. | |||
8877 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F70J5010215 | Retired | Ex TTC 6407. | |||
8878 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F78H5010148 | BJ4 096 | Retired | Ex TTC 6371. | ||
8879 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F70K5010247 | Retired | Ex TTC 6549. | |||
8880 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F7XJ5010153 | Retired | Ex TTC 6376. | |||
8881 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F77H5010142 | Retired | Ex TTC 6365. | |||
8882 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F73K5010257 | Retired | Ex TTC 6559. | |||
8883 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F76H5010147 | Retired | Ex TTC 6370. | |||
8884 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F74J5010234 | Retired | Ex TTC 6536. | |||
8885 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F73H5010140 | Retired | Ex TTC 6363. | |||
8886 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F74J5010220 | Retired | Ex TTC 6412. | |||
8887 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F71J5010210 | Retired | Ex TTC 6402. | |||
8888 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F75J5010226 | Retired | Ex TTC 6418. | |||
8889 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F75J5010156 | Retired | Ex TTC 6379. | |||
8890 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F72J5010163 | Retired | Ex TTC 6386. | |||
8891 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F73J5010225 | Retired | Ex TTC 6417. | |||
8892 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F70J5010201 | Retired | Ex TTC 6393. | |||
8893 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F7XJ5010206 | Retired | Ex TTC 6398. | |||
8894 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F72J5010233 | Retired | Ex TTC 6535. | |||
8895 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F79J5010231 | Retired | Ex TTC 6533. | |||
8896 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F79J5010161 | Retired | Ex TTC 6384. | |||
8897 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F75J5010212 | Retired | Ex TTC 6404. | |||
8898 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F74H5010146 | Retired | Ex TTC 6369. | |||
8899 | 1997-98 | 2B1379F75H5010138 | BJ6 780 | Retired | Ex TTC 6361. |